Embothrium

Embothrium

Common name: Chilean fire bush

Family: Proteaceae

Plant type: Shrub or Tree


Embothrium are evergreen trees or shrubs with magnificent clusters of orange tubular flowers in May and early June. Grows well in a fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or part shade, but may require shelter from cold, drying winds.

  • Position: full sun or partial sun
  • Soil: moderately-fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil
  • Flowering period: May and early June
  • Flower colour: Orange-scarlet
  • Foliage: Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter
  • Suggested planting locations: Flower borders and beds
  • Height & spread in 10 years: 4-8 x 2.5-4 metres