Camellia

Camellia

Common name: Camellia 'Crimson King'

Family: Theaceae

Plant type: Flowering shrub


A medium-sized evergreen shrub with solitary or clustered flowers early in the year known for their fragrance.

  • Position: Full sun or partial sun
  • Soil: Fertile, humus-rich soil
  • Flowering period: April to May
  • Flower colour: Flowers may be white, pink, red, or streaked
  • Foliage: Dark, glossy leaves
  • Suggested planting locations: Flower borders and beds
  • Height & spread in 10 years: 0.5 metre