Crocus Sativis

Crocus Sativis

Common name: Saffron Crocus

Family: Crocus

Plant type: Bulb


Saffron Crocus is an autumn-flowering perennial with large, lilac flowers with distinctive purple veins in October and November. Grows well in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Prefers full sun. Plant the bulbs in August or September.

  • Position: Full sun
  • Soil: Gritty, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil
  • Flowering period: October and November
  • Flower colour: Purple with three long, deep-red stigmas
  • Foliage: Slender mid-green leaves
  • Suggested planting locations: Flower borders and beds
  • Height & spread in 10 years: N/A